YDT Ensemble

Anita Mancic

Graduated from the Faculty of Dramatic Art under the mentorship of prof. Predrag Bajčetić.  Member of Atelje 212 ensemble in the period between 1992 – 2015. Permanent member of YDT ensemble since 2015.

THEATRE PRODUCTIONS (selection):

YDT: The Glass Neck (Nadezhda), Einstein’s Dreams (Daphne, Domenica), Under the Millstone (Toda/Katarina Nikolić/ Joka), Death Is Not a Bicycle (to be stolen from you) (Nadezhda), Born in YU, La Dispute (Carise), Translations (Sarah), Tartuffe (Dorine), It Had to Be So (Yela), In the Hold (Angela); YDT/BITEF: Circus History (Hamlet); YDT/THEATRE CITY BUDVA: Hen (Ala);

ATELJE 212:August: Osage County (Barbara Fordham), Odysseus (regional theatre co-production) (Penelope), Market Day (Darinka Šančinka), Radovan III (Rumenka), King Lear (Goneril), Presence (Marian), America, Part Two (Muffy), The Miracle in Šargan (Ikonija), Family Stories (Milena), The Threepenny Opera (Low-Dive Jenny), Taking sides (Emmi Straube), Noises Off (Brooke), Filumena Marturano (Diana), Boris Godunov (Marina), The Liar and the Archliar (Jelica), Uncle Vanya (Sonya); NT Belgrade: Mileva Einstein (Mileva), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Puck), The Wild Duck (Hedvig); BDT: The Balcony (Carmen), Death of a Salesman (Linda), Delirium Tremens (Lisa), The Life Before Us (Madame Rosa); ZVEZDARA TEATAR: Our Sons (Rajko), Rooster without a Tail (Sis); THEATRE CITY BUDVA: Caroline Neuber (Caroline); CITY THEATRE PODGORICA/CULTURAL CENTRE TIVAT: Filomena Marturano (Filomena Marturano); CULTURAL CENTRE TIVAT: Hasanaginica (Mother of the Pintorović); INTEGRATION WORKSHOP: Till Death Do Us Part (Blanca), Romeo and Juliet (Nurse).

Assistant director to Dejan Mijač in productions of Heroes Square (Atelje 212) and Banat (YDT).

TV: Morning Changes Everything, Psi laju, vetar nosi, Gorčilo, Linden Street, Montevideo: Taste of a Dream, Endless Plains, Mixed Marriage, Pregnancy, Lift, Best Years, Our Little Office, The Forgotten Ones…

FILM: Delirium Tremens, Patria, So Hot Was the Cannon, Mamarosh, Death of a Man in the Balkans, Practical Guide to Belgrade with Singing and Crying, The Parade, Montevideo: Taste of a Dream, Love and Other Crimes, Awakening from the Dead, The Tango Is a Sad Thought, Lettre pour L…, Gorilla Bathes at Noon, Bulevar Revolucije, First Blow…

EDUCATIONAL WORK: Worked as assistant lecturer for three years at the Faculty of Dramatic Art, Acting Department, with mentor Predrag Bajčetić. Together with Nikita Milivojević taught for eight years at the Academy of Arts, Acting and Theatre, Theatre direction department.

She is actively involved in humanitarian work and has for many years worked very closely with Integration Workshop – Association for the blind, visually impaired and disabled persons doing creative and educational work.

AWARDS: YDT Annual Awards (2019; collective 2017; 2012; collective 2011; 2008, 1997), Sterijino Pozorje awards (2011, 2002, 1999), Ardalion awards (2011, 1996), Žanka Stokić award (Velika Žanka – for outstanding contribution to art in film, theatre and television), Zoran Radmilović award, Ljubinka Bobić award, City Theatre award for contribution to drama awarded by Theatre City Budva, Golden Mask award, Empress Teodora award at Film Festival in Niš, two Veljko Maričić awards at the International Small Scenes Theatre Festival Rijeka…

Dates

Saturday
28 November
28
Saturday November
CANCEL

20:00 | Ljuba Tadic Main Stage

Directed by Jagos Markovic

Cast:
  • Milan Gutovic,
  • Olga Odanovic,
  • Marko Janketic,
  • Jovana Belovic,
  • Nenad Jezdic,
  • Anita Mancic,
  • Ljubomir Bandovic,
  • Sanja Markovic,
  • Irfan Mensur,
  • Milos Samolov,
  • Milica Suznjevic,
  • Miona Markovic,
  • Ana Lecic,
  • Teodora Tomasev,
  • Tara Milutinovic,
  • Vanja Radivojevic,
  • Nadja Ristic
Sunday
29 November
29
Sunday November
CANCEL

20:00 | Ljuba Tadic Main Stage

Directed by Jagos Markovic

Cast:
  • Milan Gutovic,
  • Olga Odanovic,
  • Marko Janketic,
  • Jovana Belovic,
  • Nenad Jezdic,
  • Anita Mancic,
  • Ljubomir Bandovic,
  • Sanja Markovic,
  • Irfan Mensur,
  • Milos Samolov,
  • Milica Suznjevic,
  • Miona Markovic,
  • Ana Lecic,
  • Teodora Tomasev,
  • Tara Milutinovic,
  • Vanja Radivojevic,
  • Nadja Ristic

Multimedia

THE GLASS NECK by Biljana Srbljanovic; Directed by Jagosa Markovica (photo: Nenad Petrovic)
EINSTEIN’S DREAMS by Alen Lajtmen; Directed by Slobodan Unkovski (photo: Nenad Petrovic)
UNDER THE MILLSTONE by Dragoslav Nenadic; Directed by Egon Savin (photo: Nenad Petrovic)
TARTUFFE by J. B. P Moliere; Directed by Egon Savin